A contrastive study of tonal demarcation of prosodic boundaries in Japanese and Indian dialects : a provisional accumulation of prosodic labeling data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA NOZOMI  熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (60225456)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音韻論 / 韻律音韻論 / 二型アクセント / 無アクセント / 語声調 / N系アクセント / コントゥアトーン / 音声学 / アクセント / ドラヴィダ諸語 / 談話音声 / アクセント史 / 境界表示 / 韻律階層 / イントネーション / 韻律構造 / 日本語 / ドラヴィダ語 / 音韻句 / 音韻語
Research Abstract
Spontaneous speech corpora of Kyushu dialects of Japanese and of coastal dialects of a few Indian languages are analysed with a special focus on the tonal markers of prosodic boundaries. Prosodic systems of these dialects can be broadly termed as word tones in which tonal melodies, or a single melody, realize on a span of syllable sequence without a fixed accentual locus specified on the segment tier.
Reconstruction of prosodic changes through comparative method has been attempted for Kyushu dialects, which are shown to have retained the presumably original nature of proto-Japanese as word tones, without acquring the pitch accent as attested in later Honshu dialects of Japanese.