Verification of Conceptual Complexes in Simultaneous Interpreting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
FUNAYAMA Chuta  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10199416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAI Ken  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20259641)
MISHIMA Atsushi  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10249443)
西村 友美  京都橘大学, 文学部, 教授 (90237735)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords同時通 / 同時通訳 / 発話理解 / 概念的複合体 / 言語学
Research Abstract
This research analyzed records of authentic simultaneous interpreting to examine the reality of simultaneity in its actual performance. It was verified that the time difference between a source expression and its translation is often big with actual simultaneity rather exceptional. The ways certain content is kept in the interpreter’s mind showed it is conceptualized. Such observations will lead us to take conceptual complexes as a way to explain how people understand and produce utterances in general settings.