A Theoretical and Experimental Study of Dynamic Characteristics of Articulatory Gestures and their Prosodic Controls.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Mitsuhiro  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10256787)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords音声学 / 言語学 / 調音動作 / 韻律制御 / プロソディ / 調音タイミング / 単語の出現頻度 / 調音音韻論
Research Abstract
This study explores the relationship between the realization of linguistic information in speech and the organizational principles of articulatory gestures. Based on the analysis of articulatory movements and their acoustic correlates, prosodic control parameters, articulatory-acoustic consequences, and allophonic variations are considered in detail. This study contributes to the better understanding of phonetics-phonology interface and raises some issues for future research concerning articulatory(re) organization and language use.