Project/Area Number |
21520417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAI Kenichirou 中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (20162753)
ARITA Setsuko 大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (70263994)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 意味論 / 談話構造 / 談話理解 / 法情報 / 時制 / アスペクト情報 / 分節談話表示理論 / 形式意味論 |
Research Abstract |
This research was intended to develop a theory of discourse understanding, especially how the information is flowed in dialogue, and to build a computational model of dialogue between computer and human. Adopting SDRT(Segmented Discourse Representation Theory) as its theoretical framework, we took the theoretical research perspective from linguistics and the application perspective from computational linguistics. As the main target was Japanese discourse, we had to extend the discourse relations to include various aspects of Japanese discourse structure, and found that it is effective to analyze and explain the relationship among the information described in the discourse, especially short one such as tweets.