| Project/Area Number |
21520420
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | perceived similarity / アメリカ英語 / 韓国語 / 日本語 / 母音 / 子音 / 音節末鼻音 / 英語 / 音響分析 / 知覚 / 英語母語話者 / 韓国語母語話者 / 日本語母語話者 / 知覚上の差異 / 音響実測値 / 知覚実験 / 音節末子音 / 先行母音 |
| Research Abstract |
This study attempts to investigate the relationship between the perceived(dis) similarity and phonetic difference of American English, Japanese and Korean phones for native speakers of these languages. Overall, listeners' Ll phonology affected strongly the perceived similarity. A lower similarity rating implies the listener is more sensitive to phonetic differences between native and nonnative phones and between two nonnative phones. The study consists of three parts : 1) perceived similarity of onset consonants, 2) perceived similarity of vowels, and 3) perception of nasals and unreleased stops in coda position.