Research on Language Development of a Simultaneous Bilingual Child
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masayo  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40230586)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords言語学 / バイリンガリズム / 同時バイリンガル / 受容バイリンガル / 言語混合 / 言語習得/発達 / コードスイッチング / 受容能力 / 言語習得 / 発達
Research Abstract
This research study investigates some characteristics and functions of code-switching, produced by a receptive bilingual child whose productive abilities in the given two languages differ greatly. The investigation is conducted on three research questions :(1) what items are mos likely to be code-switched, (2) how grammatical code-switching is, and (3) whether code-switching has a function that enhances vocabulary expansion in the non-dominant language. The analysis of the available data reveals that (1) most of the switched items were non-conjugated morphemes, such as nouns. Due to the scarcity of the available data, however, a fruitful analysi of (2) and (3) is not ye possible and awaits the accumulation of sufficient data. This is an unavoidable problem in the study of receptive bilinguals, whose productive data are by definition scarce.