Contrastive Linguistic Study of Order of Segmental Markedness inSyllable Boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUWAMOTO Yuji  秋田工業高等専門学校, 人文科学系, 准教 授 (40333273)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音韻論 / 最適性理論 / 音節構造 / onset / onset cluster / クメール語 / スワヒリ語 / 英語 / 聞こえ度階層 / coda / 有標性 / カンボジア語 / フランス語 / 朝鮮語
Research Abstract
In a language, from the phonological point of view, syllables are formed as phonological units centering vowels and/or adding consonants to the preceding and the following positions. In an onset (syllable initial consonants) position, orders of consonant clusters or consonant deletions occur in different ways from a coda (syllable ending consonants) position. In this research, I analyze the asymmetric behavior of onset and coda, and clarify the characteristic of orders of onsetclusters in particular, using the sonority hierarchy and the complexity of segmental structures.