System for Flexibly Judging the Misuse of Honorifics in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIRADO Tamotsu  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, ユニバーサルコミュニケーション研究所企画室, 研究マネージャー (50358826)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords語用論 / 国語学 / 社会系心理学 / 感性情報学 / 言語心理学
Research Abstract
We developed a computational system to flexibly judge whether the misuse of honorifics are included in Japanese speech sentences. The system uses judgment rules which define the consistency between the honorific features of sentences and the social relationship among the people involved in the sentence. The social relationship is represented by combinations of[relative social position among the people] and[in-group/out-group relationship among the people]. The degrees of validity of rules are quantified by psychological experiments. User can set threshold of the validity of rule to be used for the judgment. So, the proposed system can urge users to learn normative rules which have higher validity(i. e., the importance of learning) prior to other rules, where excessively strict judgments are avoided by determining the thresholds appropriately.