Contribution of Frisian linguistics to German and English studies and succession of its achievements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Makoto  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40162713)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフリジア語 / 英語 / ドイツ語 / ゲルマン語 / アイスランド語 / 北欧語 / オランダ語
Research Abstract
In this program, I have mainly attempted to bring my Frisian linguistic studies into a close relationship with the German and English ones in order to make clear that descriptive studies on minor languages can contribute to linguistic investigations into major ones. At the same time, I have paid special attention to the succession of the achievements of Frisian studies to the next generation in Japan. The results of the present program are represented in 16 articles and 7 books. 5 of the books have been written together with other researchers. In one of them, I have acted as the editor. In the remaining 2 books, I am the sole author. It should be noted that I have been awarded the 11th Prize of the Society of German Linguistics and Literature of Japan (JGG) on account of my monograph: The Germanic Languages. A Primary Guide (Sanseido 2012).