Diversified investigation into grammaticalization of auxiliars in German: a text-linguistic perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KURODA Susumu  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (00292491)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords独語 / 歴史言語学 / 文法化 / 助動詞 / 歴史語用論 / テキスト言語学 / 語用論 / 言語学 / 通時言語学 / ドイツ語 / 言語史 / 動詞 / 現在完了形 / コーパス / ドイツ語史 / 中高ドイツ語
Research Abstract
This study was a diversified investigation into the grammaticalization process of various auxiliars in German. The research used texts in German from the ninth century to modern times processed into a computer analyzable form. In the analysis, the emphasis was laid on the text linguistic perspective. Moreover, the intermediate results were shared with researchers in related fields in Japan as well as abroad. This study revealed that the status of grammaticalization of auxiliars may depend on the nature of the text.