Post-USSR dynamics of language situation in Central Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
USUYAMA Toshinobu  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (50323225)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsソ連崩壊 / 中央アジア / 言語動態 / ロシア語 / 国家語 / グローカル / ルソフォニー / ロシア語母語話者 / 世代的継続性 / ドーナツ化現象 / 1言語中心主義社会 / グローカル化
Research Abstract
The language situation in Central Asian countries has drastically changed today, 20 years after the collapse of the USSR. On the basis of fieldwork conducted in those countries, this research revealed that the sphere of each official ethnic national language use has been expanding more widely in society, that the status of the Russian language has been predictably transiting from the first authoritative language to the second, and that language education policy, in which the official ethnic national language, Russian and English are in particular oriented, has been strengthening. These phenomena are closely related to several social changes : (a) a dismantling of multi-ethnic society structures in which the Russians had been playing a central role ; (b) language policy that has been promoted on the basis of core ethnic nationalism ; (c) the spread of world views in which core ethnic groups, their respective official national language, and Islam have paramount values ; and (d) Central Asian countries have been both globalizing and localizing.