Developments of the Inchoative Expressions in the History of the German Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIGETO Minoru  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80126078)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsドイツ語史 / アスペクト / 言語類型論 / 開始相 / データベース
Research Abstract
On the basis of the usage examples, it became clear that various verbs were involved in the inchoative expressions in the German history. Especially the verbs' werden',' beginnen' and' kommen' were often used as the auxiliary verbs. But there are only few examples of the verb' gehen'. It seems possible to explain these facts in the framework of the linguistic typology. And it also seems possible to describe the historical change of the usage of the verb' werden' as the change of the typological pattern. But the further investigations will be needed to develop a theory of typological changes of languages.