Documentation and Corpus Construction of Huu-ay-aht, a Nuu-chah-nulth Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Kumiko  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (40401426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Toshihide  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (70334448)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords危機 / 少数言語 / 危機・少数言語 / ヌートカ語 / 言語記述研究 / 北米先住民 / コーパス
Research Abstract
In this study, fieldwork has been conducted on Huu-ay-aht, an endangered and understudied Nuu-chah-nulth language, in the province of British Columbia, Canada, over a total period of three months, on the purpose of documenting, not only isolated grammatical patterns, but also communicative patterns together with surrounding cultural and social contexts. Based on the documentation, a lexical and textual database/corpus has been constructed for the academic usage as well as for the preservation of one of the great intellectual properties of human kind in endangerment.