A usage-based study of the combinations of German verbs with sentence constitutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
ZAIMA Susumu  東京外国語大学, 名誉教授 (30117709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Takashi  東京外国語大学, 大学院・綜合国際学研究院, 教授 (50180542)
LIN Chunchen  東京外国語大学, 大学院・綜合国際学研究院, 教授 (70287994)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsドイツ語 / 言語学
Research Abstract
The investigative purposes of our project are to analyze the combinations of German verbs with the sentence constitutions based on their usage and to establish a new computer-supported method for the analysis of German verbs. We developed a computer program to manipulate the data, next we will present an analysis model of German Verbs, and finally establish the frequency-based and availability-oriented method.