Description of the Grammar of the Sidaama Language, and Studies on Semantic and Morphosyntactic Issues involving this Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research Institution防衛大学校
Principal Investigator
KAWACHI Kazuhiro  防衛大学校, 総合教育学群, 准教授 (00530891)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords言語学 / 言語類型論 / 記述言語学 / 形態論 / 統語論 / 意味論 / アフリカ言語学
Research Abstract
This study conducted both a description of the grammar of Sidaama, a Cushitic language of Ethiopia, and investigations of theoretical issues involving this language. Based primarily on the text data that I collected during my fieldwork in the Sidaama Zone for about a month during each of the academic years 2009-2010, 2010-2011, and 2011-2012, I made great progress in revising my Ph. D. dissertation, especially in the grammatical descriptions. During this grant period, I also wrote papers, principally in English, and gave conference presentations on semantic and morpho-syntactic issues from a typological perspective.