A Grammatical Description of Abkhaz Based On Databases Of the Abkhaz Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Tamio  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (80220185)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアブハズ語 / カフカース諸語 / 文法 / データベース / 言語学 / 記述文法
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study is to describe the Abkhaz language. Based on the material collected mainly from my Abkhaz consultant, I have written a grammar of Abkhaz. The intended purpose is the same as that of my Analytic Dictionary of Abkhaz(Hituzi Syobo Pubishing, 2010), being an exhaustive description of the Abkhaz morphology, in particular the verbal morphology. The grammar comprises phonology, morphology, syntax, and texts. It will be published with the help of Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research(No.245071) in 2013.