A Study on the history of linguistic exchanges using Japanese and Korean materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Seiji  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (40108113)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords朝鮮資料 / 日本資料 / 朝鮮語史 / 日本語史 / 朝鮮王朝実録 / 音訳 / 朝鮮通信使 / 言語交流史 / 捷解新語 / 日本書紀 / 海東諸国紀
Research Abstract
Japan and Korea have various exchanges from ancient times, and many historical materials are left behind. "Japanese material" and "Korean material" are a part of them; the former is that Japanese people recorded Korean with kana or kanji, the latter is that Korean people recorded Japanese with hangul or kanji. These are valuable for clarifying the history of Korean and Japanese language. In this research, I discovered new materials, which are helpful in studying the history of both languages. The sources investigated in this research were partially compiled into a database and the transliterated words appeared in them were analyzed. In addition, I tried to describe the comprehensive history of the Japanese and Korean materials.