Contrastive study of Turkish and Japanese and its practical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KURIBAYASHI Yu  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (30243447)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GENCER Zeynep  トルコ共和国, パムッカレ大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトルコ語 / 日本語 / 対照研究 / 形態論 / 意味論 / 複合動詞 / 言語教育 / 特質構造 / 第二言語獲得 / 誤用分析 / 若者ことば / 複合語 / チュルク語 / 語形成 / 統語法
Research Abstract
Aims of this research project are to develop the methodology of contrastive study between Turkish and Japanese with respect to the grammatical point of view and to apply to the second language education. From the former point of view, the word formation process of verbal compounds and the notion of transitivity of verb in Japanese are different from those of Turkish, although both of the languages have object-verb syntax and Altaic morphological type. From the latter point of view, our results are valid for the application of second language acquisition of both Japanese and Turkish speaker. Our findings are published in academic books and journals, and presented in International Conferences held in the Republic of Turkey and Japan.