Empirical studies on the focus system in Rukai and related languages
Project/Area Number |
21520439
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAGIRI Masumi 岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (80294388)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 危機 / 少数言語 / 言語学 / 外国語 |
Research Abstract |
This study concerns the nature of focus system in Rukai, one of the Formosan languages, and other related languages such as other Formosan languages, Philippine languages, and Indonesian languages. As a result, it has turned out that the ways the so-called Philippine-type focus systems are, which allow rich voice alternations, differ among different languages. For example, if Tagalog(Philippine language) and Paiwan(Formosan language) are considered possessing prototypical Philippine-type focus system, Rukai possesses very limited system, similar to accusative-type system. This type of limited focus system is also observed in Balinese(Indonesian). This suggests that a unified account of differences among these languages can be made in terms of the notion of attrition of the Philippine-type focus system.