Comparative Syntactic and Semantic Study of German and English Nouns without Articles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Mitsunobu  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (90182790)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsドイツ語 / 英語 / 名詞 / 対照研究 / 冠詞 / 無冠詞 / 統語論 / 意味論
Research Abstract
In this research, we investigated syntactic and semantic properties of bare singular nouns without articles in German and English, especially with respect to bare coordinate NPs, bare predicative nouns, and bare nouns in prepositional phrases. First, we argued that bare coordinate NPs involve the features[+ division,+ plural] so that they are interpreted as definite, indefinite, and generic arguments. Further, we pointed out that bare coordinate NPs, with an optimal representation, can be more economic than NPs with articles. Second, by contrasting with English, bare predicate nouns are used more frequently in German in copular sentences as in“Er ist Komponist.”(=He is a composer.) in contexts in which membership properties(nationalities, jobs etc.) are listed. In addition, we showed that in English and German, prepositions and bare nouns functioning as adjuncts are classified into locations, institutions, goals, manner and instruments. In these cases locative prepositions like at, in, on and to are used while in German an, auf, in and zu occur. When a PP with a bare noun denotes a place/ goal or an institutional place(hospital, jail, etc.) the existence of a nonspecific object(place) is implied and habitual meanings are added.