Reconstruction of the Proto Eastern Min sub-group of Min
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
AKITANI Hiroyuki  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (10263964)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国語学 / 方言学 / びん語 / びん東区方言群 / 祖語 / 再構 / 音韻史 / 中国語 / 方言 / 古田方言
Research Abstract
(1) This research reconstructed the Proto Ning-de(寧徳) dialect of Eastern-Min according to the data of three sub-dialects of Ning-de(寧徳) dialect ; Xian-cun(咸村) dialect, Jiu-du(九都) dialect and Hubei(虎貝) dialect. The research showed that the Proto Ning-de(寧徳) dialect is considerably close to the Proto Eastern sub-group of Min.
(2) I did the fieldwork on the Gutian(古田) dialect of Eastern-Min, and collected large amount of its data, and showed that the Gutian(古田) dialect is considerably close to the Proto Eastern sub-group of Min except for the final consonants of the syllable. I published the monograph" Study on the Gutian dialect of Eastern Min(びん東区古田方言研究)"(in Chinese) with my colleague Chen Zeping(陳澤平).