A Demonstrative Study of Languages and National Consciousness of the Manchu and the Sibe in the Present-day China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Masato  大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00241498)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords満洲語文語 / 錫伯語 / 危機言語 / 民族語教育 / 満州語文学 / 民族教育 / 言語と民族意識 / 中国少数民族
Research Abstract
Through the three-year research project, the field work was executed in the Northern-East provinces, Huabei region and Xinjiang-Uighur region. The researcher managed to obtain the basic materials of primary education for the Manchu nation and the Sibe nation. In addition, the literature of Chin dynasty. Manmeng Xiaoqian and Manzhou Fanlun was investigated and recorded as electronic data at the library of Chinese Academy in Beijing.