Project/Area Number |
21520446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGAKI Yumi 大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (60253126)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | フランス語 / テクスト / 対照修辞 / 遂行性 / 人称 / 対称修辞 / 対照修辞学 |
Research Abstract |
In the aim of explaining the differences of text organizational patterns between French and Japanese, we have formulated the following three hypotheses Hypothesis 1.In Japanese, cohesion is weaker and reference is less explicit than in French. Hypothesis 2.In Japanese, point of view is expressed more explicitly and illocutionary force is stronger than in French. Hypothesis 3.Theses characteristics are linguistic basis of differences of text organizational patterns between French and Japanese. We have examined divers phenomena like terms of address and verified these hypotheses.