Effects of acceptability judgments and personality traits on collocations of address terms and predicates in Japanese and Korean
Project/Area Number |
21520447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Yamaguchi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
LIM Hyunjung 山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (30412290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMAOKA Katsuo 名古屋大学, 大学院・国際言語文化研究, 教授 (70227263)
MIYAOKA Yayoi 広島経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10351975)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 社会言語学 / 対照言語学 / 呼称語 / 述語待遇表現 / 共起関係 / 容認生判断 / 性格特性 / EI(Emotional Intelligence) / 容認性判断 |
Research Abstract |
The present study investigated effects of acceptability judgments and personality traits on selection of collocations of address terms and predicates in Japanese and Korean. The results indicated that collocations of address terms and predicates changes depending on scenes and listeners. EI personality traits of WLELS(Wong and Law Emotional Intelligence Scale) had stronger influence on selection of address terms rather than predicates.