A Sociolinguistic Japan-UK Joint Research of the Japanese Language Online and its Speakers' Interactional Linguistic Behaviour
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionToyo Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yukiko  東洋学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70198513)
Research Collaborator YATES Simeon J  Sheffield Hallam University, UK, Communication, Culture and Computing Research Institute, Professor of Communication and Technology and Director
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコンピュータコミュニケーション / 話し言葉・書き言葉 / コーパス日本語学 / ポライトネス・インポライトネス / 掲示板 / ケータイ小説 / ユーモア / 誤変換 / 社会言語学 / コーパス言語学 / コンピュータコミュニケーション(CMC) / バリエーション / 言語イデオロギー / 言語行動 / ケータイコミュニケーション
Research Abstract
This study investigates the Japanese language on the Internet and quantitatively identifies the features of multiple genres of online Japanese in comparison with spoken and written Japanese. It further explores interactional behaviours of Japanese speakers online, qualitatively focusing on politeness, impoliteness, and humour triggered by misconversions, and mobile phone novels from linguistic anthropological perspectives. This research hence contributes to expanding the field of sociolinguistics to the digital arena both nationally and internationally.