The descriptive research of Taiwanese Hoiliuk Hakka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Masahiro  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (10297103)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国語学 / 客家語 / 海陸客家 / 台湾 / 補語 / 動詞連続 / モダリティ / 音声 / 中国語方言文法 / アスペクト
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is the following two points ;(1) to describe the phonological system, grammar and vocabulary :(2) to make sure the position of this language in Sinitic languages and other isolating languages of Southeast Asia. In this research I elaborated the phonological and lexical materials which I had already surveyed. And I mainly described the verb-resultative construction, aspect and modality. Finally I pointed out that this language stand at the intermediate between the northern Sinitic languages and the isolating languages of Southeast Asia syntactically.