A Study on the Sumerian Relative Clause Constructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KARAHASHI Fumi  中央大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80453679)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KROCH Anthony  ペンシルベニア大学, 言語学部, 教授
SANTORINI Beatrice  ペンシルベニア大学, 言語学部, 講師
TINNEY Steve  ペンシルベニア大学, 中近東言語文化学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシュメール語 / 統語論 / 関係詞節 / 縮約関係詞節 / 付加不定詞句 / 左方転位 / 従属節 / コーパス / 統語法 / アッシリア学 / 「のだ」構文 / 補文構造 / 並列構文 / 言語学 / 関係節 / 不定詞句 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
Using data collected from Sumerian texts from the end of the third millennium and the beginning of the second millennium B. C., I classified relative clause constructions into several sub-groups, addressed the question of whether Sumerian possesses relative pronouns or not, and studied word order involving the relative clause. Upon starting my research, I recognized that having a corpus would be necessary for efficient grammatical study and resumed the building of a Sumerian corpus.