The viewpoint of the information construction in press reports. Critical discourse analysis of Japan-Korea cultural exchanges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KIM Kyungjoo  東海大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (60349420)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会言語学 / 批判的談話分析 / 日韓文化交流 / 新聞報道 / 視点 / 文化ナショナリズム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to materialize the viewpoint of the media of Japanese newspapers which catches what is called a "Han Ryu(Korean mass culture boom)" through analysis of the Korean popular culture related articles in press reports of Japan. It became clear that quantitative change of a newspaper article is not interlocked with the index of cultural exchanges on an industrial level, but conflict on a political level is being interlocked with rather as a result of research. Moreover, the [opinion presentation type] rate that the viewpoint of media is most notably reflected also in type analysis of a report was the lowest.