A Study of the Distribution of Sentence Types, with a Focus on Copula Sentences and their Cognitive Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
OH Ashin  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30287552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OH Gakugun  東洋大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40447222)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords言語類型論 / 構文類型 / 分布調査 / 名詞判断文 / 認知構造 / 時間構造 / 日中対照研究 / 構文類型の使用分布 / 名詞判断文の構造と機能 / 中国語の"是"構文 / 判断文における名詞句の意味と機能 / "是"構文における"一个"の機能 / 名詞述語文における時間構造 / 構文類型に関する分布調査 / 構文類型に関する認知構造 / 構文のネットワーク / 構文ネットワーク
Research Abstract
This study examines, by means of a contrastive analysis of Japanese and Chinese, the typology of sentence construction, focusing in particular on the copula sentences and their cognitive structure. This study comprises 1) a statistical analysis of the percentage usage of the copula sentence, as compared with other types of sentence in Japanese and Chinese. 2) an analysis of the semantic features and functions of "yige NP" in copula sentences in Chinese. 3) an analysis of the differences in the structure and function of sentences with Subject-predicate predicates in Japanese and Chinese, and 4) a study of the time structure of copula sentences in Japanese and Chinese.