Research on equivalent English translations of important terms and expressions used in interpreter-mediated lay judge trials in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Makiko  金城学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90388687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Sachiko  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50513248)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords法廷通訳 / 模擬法廷 / 訳語表現 / 対訳集 / 法律用語 / 法律実務家 / 訳語選択 / コーパス / コンコーダンス / 言語学的等価性 / 法的等価性
Research Abstract
For interpreter-mediated lay judge trials to be fair, equivalence between the original speech and its translation should be guaranteed. In this research, we conducted mock trials with professional interpreters using scenarios that involved the use of difficult-to-translate Japanese expressions. On the basis of an analysis of the data obtained from these trials and of discussions with native speakers of English and lawyers familiar with both Japanese and Anglo-American laws, we determined the most appropriate English translations for the expressions and compiled two volumes of glossaries. We also conducted a questionnaire survey to obtain feedback from users of the glossaries.