Developing Database of Languages in Southeastern Sulawesi in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masao  摂南大学, 外国語学部・外国語学科, 教授 (00191239)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords危機 / 少数言語 / インドネシア / スラウェシ / 地域語/地方語 / 南スラウェシ / 中スラウェシ / 東南スラウェシ / 言語学 / 危機言語 / 地域語 / 地方語 / 西スラウェシ / 南スラウェシ語群 / スカッサル
Research Abstract
There are lots of languages spoken in the southwest area of Sulawesi Island in the Republic of Indonesia, and many of them are in danger of extinction. The present study is aimed at collecting research achievements and materials of those endangered languages and assembling a database from the linguistic data collected by now. Findings from the field investigation and the local publication on the languages are all utilized to promote future study of these languages. Some of the results have been published in my papers, presentations and books.