An empirical and theoretical study on the typology and functions of impersonal constructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Akio  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00204066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tanaka  千葉大学, 言語教育センター, 教授 (50236593)
FUJINAWA Yasuhiro  東京外国語大学, 総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60253291)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非人称構文 / 類型 / 機能 / ドイツ語学 / 日独対照 / 独語学 / 類型論 / 天候・気候述語 / 心理・感情表現 / 受動・中間構文 / 虚辞・無主語 / 日独語対照 / コーパスに基づくデータ収集
Research Abstract
The research aims to clarify the typology and functions of "impersonal constructions". Assuming the continuum between impersonal and personal constructions, it is attempted to endeavor language specific/universal parameters determining the both respectively. Investigating the(non-) occurrence of the expletive" es "in German, related phenomena in some other European languages as well as in Japanese are tried to clarify.