A descriptive study of Meche and an experimental research of the usefulness of Kamishibai for language revitalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionMimasaka University
Principal Investigator
KIRYU Kazuyuki  美作大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (30310824)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords危機言語の記述 / 辞書 / 言語活性化 / 言語学 / 国際研究者交流 / メチェ語 / 文法記述 / 言語保存と再興 / ネパール:インド
Research Abstract
Intended for a future revitalization program of Meche, a Tibeto-Burman language(Boro-Garo) spoken in Jhapa District of the eastern Nepal and one of the endangered languages in the country, I have given a more detailed descriptive analysis of the grammar on the basis of the folktales that were recorded and transcribed. I analyzed compound verbs and described some characteristic differences between Meche and Boro. A Meche dictionary with over 6000 headwords has been published. I examined effectiveness of the use of Kamishibai story-telling with picture cards for promotion of mother tongue awareness, and found some problems to solve for its future application.