Psycholinguistic studies on the interpretation of quantified expressions : Interfaces of syntax, semantics and pragmatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
ITO Masuyo  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10289514)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords言語習得 / 量化表現 / 削除 / 表層照応 / 束縛変項 / implicit variable / 言語獲得 / 削除現象 / LFコピー操作 / stripping構造 / 事象関連電位 / 照応 / LF再構築 / 裸名詞句 / sloppy読み / strippingn構造 / imlicit variable
Research Abstract
The study investigates how sentences involving surface anaphora are interpreted. Especially examined are 1) whether or not Japanese-speaking children are able to interpret stripping structures with case markers correctly, and 2) whether or not adults in fact depend on linguistic antecedents to interpret phonetically-null or alternative elements in the relevant anaphoric sentences, as the theory predicts, and what the waveforms would be like when they interpret such anaphoric sentences. For these purposes two types of experiments were conducted : one, offline with children and the other, online, using ERPs, with adults. It was found that 1) children are able to assign bound variable interpretations to both implicit variables and the anaphor zibun in the relevant structures and that 2) the relevant structures elicited a P600 effect. The second result in particular shows that the relevant anaphoric sentences are interpreted by copying the linguistic antecedents and that their interpretive process involves syntactic operations.