Online peer learning of Role Language between Japanese and Korean language learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
JUNG Hyeseon  北海道大学, 国際本部留学生センター, 准教授 (40369856)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords役割語 / 言語教育 / ネットコミュニティー / 社会言語能力 / 大衆文化作品 / 翻訳 / 国際情報交換 / 韓国 / 役割語教育 / ネットコミュニテー
Research Abstract
This study was designed to support peer-to-peer collaborative learning between Japanese learners of Korean language and Korean learners of Japanese language. The learners co-operated each other through peer discussion to translate Role Language in Japanese and Korean. We used online community and social networking system for the activities. These types of practices are effective in the activation of knowledge and strategies of Role Language to Japanese and Korean language learners.