Project/Area Number |
21520461
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Kumamoto Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Kenichi 熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00271453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEDA Kouji 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 准教授 (90291450)
KISHIDA Fumitaka 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 教授 (30251870)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 朝鮮語 / 文化語 / 言語政策 / 外国語 / 言語学 / 北朝鮮 |
Research Abstract |
WPK creates 'cultural language' from the Korean of the 1900's and dialects in northern area in Korean peninsula. This study shows the vocabulary from the dialects used for giving expression to humiliate their enemies and to heighten xenophobia. Juche language theory', by the WPK for language planning was compiled by their political leaders, but it is an explanation of the leader's words, not language theory. Still it can be regarded as powerful dogma in DPRK This study also compiled a chronological table to show the history of the language planning in DPRK.