The Amami Dialects Analyzed from the Viewpoint of Contentive Typology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Chiaki  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (60264321)
Research Collaborator MATUMOTO Hirotake  別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (90082932)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクリモフ / 内容類型学 / 活格現象 / 主語述語補語 / 危機言語 / 奄美諸方言 / 類型学研究会 / 主語・述語・補語 / 徳之島 / 奄美語保持者 / 二重格現象 / 喜界島
Research Abstract
I reexamined the Amami dialects from the viewpoint of contentive typology. As a result, I renewed my appreciation of the nominative-case-like Nφform of the sentences, whose existence as a language phenomenon is listed in Ichiro Iwakura's A Collection of the Kikaijima Dialects ; and thereby found out that the "active case" phenomenon's existence in the Amami dialects was highly probable. The research was conducted mainly in the villages on Amamioshima, Kikaijima and Tokunoshima.