Description of Tamangic and Kaike and investigation of their genetic relationship to other Himalayan Ianguages and of their mutual language contact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya College
Principal Investigator
HONDA Isao  名古屋短期大学, 英語コミュニケーション学科, 教授 (10269681)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords危機 / 少数言語 / 歴史言語学 / チベット=ビルマ諸語 / ヒマラヤ諸語 / 言語系統 / 言語接触 / タマン諸語 / カイケ語
Research Abstract
In this project, field research was carried out several times in Nepal to investigate a language called Kaike, aTibetoBurman language that has been hitherto little studied. Based on the data collected during the field trips, an outline of the grammar of this language was described. One of the most significant contributions of the project is a description of the tonal system of the language, which is quite unique in its nature and differs in many aspects from those of its neighboring languages. The project also explored a possible link between Kaike, Tamangic, and Tibetan, and, as a result, our knowledge of their historical relation has advanced. At the same time, it was revealed that there are many difficulties and obstacles that we have to overcome in order to establish their genetic relation.