Speech production mechanism in terms of individual difference in susceptibility to delayed auditory feedback effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
NOTA Yukiko  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 知能ロボティクス研究所, 研究員 (60374104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHINOSE Yutaka  九州産業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (20352106)
正木 信夫  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, メディア情報科学研究所, 研究員 (40181630)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASAKI Shinobu  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 知能ロボティクス研究所, 主幹研究員 (40181630)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords言語の生物的基盤 / 遅延聴覚フィードバック / 脳活動計測 / fMRI / 発話の制御 / 発話生成・聴取 / f MRI / 調音運動
Research Abstract
When a speaker receives auditory feedback with a 200-ms delay, he/she tends to speak less fluently. This phenomenon is called a delayed auditory feedback(DAF) effect. Susceptibility to the effect, however, varies among individuals. We investigated brain activity during a reading task under DAF and normal auditory feedback(NAF) conditions using functional magnetic resonance imaging(fMRI) on subjects with different levels of susceptibility. By searching for the brain area correlated with DAF susceptibility, we found that the left precentral gyrus(BA6), medial frontal gyrus(BA6), left inferior frontal gyrus(BA45), and left anterior insula were activated in a way negatively correlated with the degree of DAF effect. These results suggest that during speech DAF-insusceptible subjects show improved motor planning and control for speech production under the DAF condition, thus achieving fluent speech compared to DAF-susceptible subjects.