A contrastive study on speech disfluencies in English and Japanese
Project/Area Number |
21520467
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Michiko 東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (60470027)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 音声 / 音韻 / 言い淀み / フィラー / コーパス / 日英語 / 対照研究 |
Research Abstract |
When speakers have troubles continuing their speeches, they hesitate. Fillers such as "eeto" are commonly uttered in Japanese. I investigated factors affecting the occurrence of fillers at phrase boundaries and found that the larger the distance between modifying phrases and the heads, the higher the filler rates immediately after the modifying phrases. The results indicate that the more complex the following messages that speakers want to convey, the harder it becomes to encode the message into speech, and the more likely speakers are to use fillers. The results show the regularity of the occurrence of filled pauses, which seem to appear at random at a glance.