Study of the Renjo Phenomenons that Appears in the Mantra and Dharani Materials of the Heian and Kamakura Periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIZUME Shuji  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (70255032)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords悉曇学 / 連声 / 撥音 / 促音 / 音便 / 悉曇 / 連濁
Research Abstract
In this study, I investigated materials of the Heian and Kamakura periods remains in abundance, the diacritical materials of Mantra and Dharani. Distinguishing the sound changes between the native Japanese words and the Sino-Japanese words and the Bongo words, I performed the collection and organization of diacritical materials, in order to complement the lack of data of the sound changes of the native Japanese words. Also, I compared these data with the sandhi theory in traditional Siddham studies.