Fundamental and demonstrative research on the Japanese calligraphic style as phenomenon in the history of writing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2012-2013)
Kobe University (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
YADA Tsutomu  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (20262058)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords書風 / 書体 / 教養度 / 階層性 / 複線性 / 書風史 / 書体史 / 平仮名史 / 表記規範 / 表記習慣 / 文字・表記史記述 / 書記習慣 / 書記範疇 / 表記史方法論 / 書記体の分類 / 書記の分類
Research Abstract
In this research program, historical materials of Japanese writing system were classified from a viepoint of calligraphic style firstly, and their characteristics as writing system were re-investigated. As the result of the research, the following things were proved. 1) Double-tracked history of Japanese writing system was kept by social hierarchy of education. 2) It was the proof of the height of the degree of education that many styles of writing could be used. 3) This is a viewpoint indispensable to describe the complete history of the Japanese writing system.