Research of "Kasane-kotoba " (repeated words with similar sounds) in Japanese Dialect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
UENO Satoko  高知大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (20127616)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords重ねことば / 日本語方言 / 地域性 / 異形反復形式 / オノマトペ / 副詞 / 異形反復
Research Abstract
In Japanese dialects,numerous onomatopoetic words can be found with great variation in different parts of Japan.This research focused particularly on certain types of onomatopoetic words such as "Pecha - Kucha".They are formed by not just simply repeating the same word twice, but rather by two words with very similar yet slightly different sounds (Ikei-hanpuku onomatopoeia). Research on reference books and articles in 46 prefectures excluding Hokkaido has been conducted and the followings were observed:1.Tohoku, Hokuriku,and Kyusyu regions are a rich source for "Ikei-hanpuku onomatopoeia" with respect to its quantity and quality.2."Ikei-hanpuku onomatopoeia" is dominantly found in words describing human behavior,speech,and personality.3.Many "Ikei-hanpuku onomatopoeia" have a long history of usage that dates back to at least the Edo-period.
Future studies may shed light on when and how these "Ikei-hanpuku onomatopoeia" started to develop.