Descriptive theoretical study for "sea network" inspection in the West Japan sea area dia lect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOnomichi University
Principal Investigator
HAITANI Kenji  尾道大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (60279065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOSADA Kenji  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80101632)
ARIMOTO Mitsuhiko  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90232074)
IWAKI Hiroyuki  呉工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 准教授 (80390441)
KONISHI Izumi  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60315736)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords方言 / 西日本海 / 言語伝播 / 海上ネットワーク
Research Abstract
This study was aimed for the inspection of having functioned and the theorization."Sea network" existed between western part of West Japan sea area and a continent, There were many issues to owe to future study development more, but, for example, about the existence of the spread network, the big result that should lay the foundation of the descriptive theoretical analysis for network inspection from a state and an ablaut, data of the fishery vocabulary, powder food vocabulary which spread from Izumo where chages 1step verbs to "ra" line 5step conjugation which was characteristic of Izumo dialect was not the first city to the outskirts was provided.