Fundamental Research on the Actual Status of the Tokyo Metropolitan Dialect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
KIGAWA Yukio  神田外語大学, 大学院・言語科学研究科, 教授 (50327186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNO Mariko  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (90170018)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords方言 / 首都圏方言 / アクセント / 東京語化 / ラ行音の撥音化 / 発音の変化 / 連濁 / 自然談話 / 母音の無声化 / 方言文法 / 食に関する語彙 / 静岡県方言 / 山梨県方言 / 埼玉県方言
Research Abstract
By comparing the Tokyo metropolitan dialect, which is a basis of the modern common Japanese language, with its traditional dialects, this study attempted to examine the current status of the Tokyo metropolitan dialect. In this study, we conducted surveys in Saitama prefecture, Kanagawa prefecture, Yamanashi prefecture, and the east area of Shizuoka. As a result, we have confirmed that even today, some accents and phonological/grammatical phenomena that could be regarded as reflecting the old strata of the Tokyo dialect are observable, although the language of the speakers in the survey areas has considerably transformed itself toward the Tokyo metropolitan dialect's direction. On the basis of a questionnaire method, undergraduate students at a university in Tokyo were also surveyed to examine the actual status of the young generation's language.