The various aspects of present-day honorific usage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Tsunao  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (00111443)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords敬語 / WWW調査 / 使用と実態 / 使い分け / 社会人
Research Abstract
The object of this study is to clarify how people use honorific expressions. Also, I researched about WWW investigation. As a result, the hearer's sex and appearance influenced the speaker's selection of honorific expressions, in addition to uchisoto("inside-outside" categorical recognition), the hierarchical order, and the relative degree of intimacy. But these influences are not so large and are not regarded major factors.
However, it turned out that the influencing consciousness changes greatly by differences of age, sex, jobs, and educational career, and it changes people's honorific usage. Therefore, after understanding the characteristics of the WWW investigation, I think that it should be applied to honorific investigation.