The Japanese writing system of "kango"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SASAHARA Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (80269505)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords文字・表記 / 漢字 / メディア / ひらがな・カタカナ / 表記の揺れ / 交ぜ書き / 新聞 / ひらがな / カタカナ
Research Abstract
In order to understand many sides about the diversity of the Chinese word notation in present age Japanese, especially a variation, the conventional fixed framework was expanded, the element in which having produced the notational variation and the exception is assumed was examined on many sides. Existence of the terms which differ in at least ten sorts of dimensions was checked, and it solved about the phenomenona in which they are acting suitably.
The consciousness of the writer and reader who were checked through investigation was also considered, and it clarified about rules, such as a mechanism by which the notation of a Chinese word and the notation it is especially hard to accept that are original are produced, and its role.