A study on a use of kanji for Kana in "Manyo-syu", from the view of the establishment of Hiragana.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
INUI Yoshihiko  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (30193569)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本語史 / 固有名表記 / 仮名の音訓意識 / 万葉集訓字主体表記歌巻の仮名 / 韓国木簡 / 平仮名 / 万葉仮名 / 万葉集仮名書歌巻 / 仮名 / 万葉集 / 三宝絵 / 表記体の変換 / 朝鮮半島の木簡 / 日用の仮名 / 木簡 / 文学的な仮名 / 歌の仮名書 / 播磨国風土記
Research Abstract
The use of Kanji for Kana in "Manyo-syu" is very different from the ordinary use in ancient rublic official. This study disclosed that Manyo-syu have a basic use and advanced use of Kana, and basic use connect to Hiragana. The kana-use of Kanji derives from Korea, but Kana-chracter don't established in Korea. This is derived from the difference of structure of syllable between Korea and Japanese.