A historical study of modern Japanese vocabulary and usage using"corpus with morphological annotations"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Makiro  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語資源研究系, 准教授 (90217076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGISO Toshinobu  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語資源研究系, 准教授 (20337489)
ONO Masahiro  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (90177270)
KONDO Asuko  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, コーパス開発センター, プロジェクト奨励研究員 (30425722)
HASHIMOTO Waka  同志社大学, 文学部, 講師 (40411053)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGURA Hideki  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語資源研究系, 准教授 (00321547)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国語学 / 言語学 / コーパス / 近代語 / 現代語 / 語彙史 / 語法史
Research Abstract
We introduced the method of corpus linguistics into the historical study to contemporary Japanese from modern Japanese, and developed a new field to research of the history of vocabulary and usage. First, we extended "Kindai Bungo UniDic" which is the morphological analysis parser for modern Japanese texts. Next, we advanced descriptive researches about the history of vocabulary and usage, through constructing corpus with morphological annotations.