The Construction of the Classification Criteria for the Variation in Written Texts Based on the Written Corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
KOISO Hanae  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 理論・構造研究系, 准教授 (30312200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGISO Toshinobu  国立国語研究所, 言語資源研究系, 准教授 (20337489)
TANAKA Yayoi  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (90462811)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 近藤 明日子  国立国語研究所, コーパス開発センター, プロジェクト奨励研究員 (30425722)
井上 優  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30213177)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords書き言葉コーパス / テキスト分類 / 分類尺度 / 文体 / ジャンル
Research Abstract
In order to construct the classification criteria for the variation in written text based on the written corpus, four experiments on evaluation of text were conducted. As the results of the analysis, three classification criteria, style of writing, rhythm of texts, and clarity of text structure, were extracted. In addition, the linguistic analysis reveals that each criterion has its own linguistic pattern, implying that the extracted three classification criteria could properly classify a diversity of texts.